The important issue is that perhaps Armenia is to blame for the failure to establish a ceasefire due to the country’s positions. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated during a live broadcast on his Facebook page, addressing citizens and touching upon the subsequent failed ceasefire.
“I want you to know that Armenia has been maximally resilient during this whole period, and during this period, we have become convinced that Azerbaijan wants the capitulation of Nagorno-Karabakh, not a settlement of the conflict. Moreover, this has been the demand even before the war since Azerbaijan has always demanded more,” Pashinyan said.
Pashinyan added that he believes Armenians are ready for mutual concessions and even painful ones, but not capitulation. “The Armenian people are ready to protect their rights, and they need to find the resources to show resistance. Taking into consideration the resilience that is expected from Armenia in the international arena, Armenia needs to have the strength to act to the best of its ability, but it’s impossible to imagine that the Armenian people will agree to capitulation. Therefore, we need to find resources to be able to protect our interests and reach a point where Azerbaijan agrees to mutual concessions, not the capitulation of Nagorno-Karabakh,” Pashinyan said.