In the first stage of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, it is necessary to stop the hostilities and sit at the negotiating table. This is what President of Russia Vladimir Putin declared, RIA Novosti.
“In the first stage, it is necessary to stop the hostilities, keep people from dying, sit at the negotiating table and reach consensus and find balance of interests based on the proposals developed by the Minsk Group and the Co-Chairs of Russia, the US and France and other members of the Minsk Group, including Turkey and several European countries. This is possible,” Putin said during the session of VTB Capital Investment Forum.
According to him, each party has its truth. “There are no easy solutions here since the knot is tied very intricately. Russia has a clear position — talk about the transfer of five plus two regions to Azerbaijan through ensuring of a certain regime for the Nagorno-Karabakh one, through cooperation with Armenia. It is necessary to find a balance of interests that will favor both parties, that is, the Azerbaijani people whom Russia always respects, as well as the interests of the Armenian people and Armenia so that people feel secure and opportunities are created for effective development of the region. After all, this conflict began from ethnic clashes…and the then leadership of the USSR didn’t take any effective measure to ensure people’s security. Armenians took weapons and did it on their own,” Putin said.