YEREVAN. – There are currently 21 Armenian POWs in Azerbaijan. Rafayel Vardanyan, head of the Criminal-Legal Department of the Investigative Committee of Armenia, stated this at Thursday’s press conference.
He mentioned that those data are constantly changing. "There are data that are being adjusted. There is information about two [more] people, which is being clarified. Petitions are submitted by the Armenian representation at the ECHR and individual human rights activists to the ECHR to apply a special measure and oblige Azerbaijan to provide clear data, as well as to ensure compliance with all humanitarian norms of Armenian POWs; that is, they should not be tortured, should receive the necessary medical care,” Vardanyan added.
Referring to the footage spread on the Internet and showing the torture of Armenian servicemen, the Investigative Committee official stated that all the videos are being examined in the conditions of proper court procedures. "We have a person whose tortured photo they had posted on Instagram. We have conducted an investigation in that regard, too, an investigative request has been sent to various international law enforcement agencies to find out the data and report [them]. ”
Rafayel Vardanyan said that they examined the videos in which, in fact, there are episodes of torture against POWs. "In that regard, the persons were recognized as the injured party. Since the number is constantly changing, it would not be correct to say an exact number. We will complete the data when we already have a clear response from Azerbaijan on how many people are in what situation," he added.
And asked whether there are cases when the footage of torture against an Armenian soldier ends up in the hands of his relatives, Rafayel Vardanyan said that there such cases as well.