STEPANAKERT. - President of the Artsakh Republic Bako Sahakyan sent a condolence letter to the Vice President of the Republic of Abkhazia Alexandr Ankvab in connection with the death of the President of the Republic of Abkhazia Sergei Bagapsh.
The letter runs as follows:
“I have heard with deep sorrow about death of a prominent state and political figure, President of the Republic of Abkhazia Sergei Bagapsh.
Sergey Bagapsh will remain in the memory of his people, all those who knew him closely as a true patriot of his native land having devoted life to the struggle for freedom and independence of Abkhazia. As a wise and respected leader he made an invaluable contribution to the formation of an independent Abkhazian statehood, securing its safety, development and prosperity of his country. Under his leadership Abkhazia’s independence gained international recognition.
On behalf of the people, the authorities of the Nagorno Karabagh Republic and myself I express my deep condolences to You, the whole Abkhazian people, all the relatives and friends in connection with the irretrievable loss, the death of Sergey Bagapsh,” NKR presidential press service informed Armenian