Armenian News - presents the latest developments in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh as of 24.11.2020:
•             The relatives of the servicemen who have gone missing during the recent Artsakh war have gathered in front of the main building of the government of Armenia.
Earlier in the day, they had assembled outside the Russian embassy where they had written a letter of request to Russian President Vladimir Putin, and handed it to the embassy.
And on Monday evening, 25 of these relatives of the missing soldiers had met with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
One of these parents told reporters that he was happy with the meeting with the PM, but he was not satisfied with its results.
Meanwhile, one of the protesters noted that Armenian deputy PM Tigran Avniyan told them the issue of prisoners of war, the wounded and the dead should be resolved before December 1.
•             Agence France-Presse has presented a video showing how the units of Armenian troops are exiting the Karvachar region.
Armenia will be transferring the Karvachar and Berdzor (Lachin) regions to Azerbaijan on December 1, 2020.
According to the statement signed by the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia, the Karvachar region was supposed to be transferred to Azerbaijan on November 15, but the transfer was postponed.
According to the document signed by PM Nikol Pashinyan, the Armenian side on Wednesday will hand over Karvachar to Azerbaijan. And the sign announcing the entrance to Artsakh is being disassembled.
•             Head of the Charektar village of Artsakh Kamo Tsakanyan told that the final decision on the transfer of the village to Azerbaijan will be made tomorrow.
“All the villagers have left the village. Some have taken their belongings, while others have left their belongings here,” he added.
Charektar village is located in the Shahumyan region but was one of the villages of the Martakert region in the past. The village has a population of 48 families and a total of 270 residents.
•             The situation in Nagorno-Karabakh is becoming stable, and Russian peacekeepers are ensuring the security of peaceful civilians, Russian President Vladimir Putin noted.
He also noted that preconditions are being created for a settlement of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, taking into consideration the interests of both Yerevan and Baku.
•             The Russian president has also signed a law on ratifying amendments to the agreement on the supply of natural gas and petrol to Armenia
Earlier, Putin had signed a law on ratification of the protocol to the agreement on simplification of export of Russian petroleum products to Armenia, annulling the temporary and regular customs declaration for the export of less than 95 octane number of gasoline, diesel fuel, reactive fuel, heating oil, liquid paraffin from Russia to Armenia.
•             The Minister of Economy of Armenia, Tigran Khachatryan, on Monday submitted his resignation, the minister's press secretary, Anna Ohanyan, told
According to her, Khachatryan, however, is currently still fulfilling his duties as a minister.
Late on Monday, Armenian minister of education, science, culture, and sport Arayik Harutyunyan has been sacked. And by the presidential decree, Vahram Dumanyan has replaced him.
Meanwhile, Mediaport Telegram Channel reports Tuesday afternoon that deputy defense minister Makar Ghambaryan has submitted a resignation letter.
•             The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 512.31/$1 in Armenia on Tuesday.
This is up by AMD 6.99 from Monday, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia.