Today at 7:30 p.m. Yerevan time, the French Senate began to consider the proposal of a few senators to adopt a resolution calling on the French government to recognize Artsakh. The text of the resolution has been approved by the leaders of the five largest parliamentary factions.
The authors of the resolution propose to the government to provide large-scale humanitarian aid to the civilian population of Nagorno-Karabakh, demanding the opening of humanitarian corridors and negotiations over immediate protection of the population through the deployment of international demarcation forces under the auspices of the Minsk Group, in accordance with the 2007 peace plan.
The senators also call on the French government to investigate the war crimes committed against the peaceful population in Nagorno-Karabakh and do everything possible to ensure negotiations over a long-term settlement that will allow to return to the boundaries of 1994 and ensure the security of the Armenian population, the return of displaced persons and the preservation of Armenian cultural and religious heritage. In addition, they call on the government to focus on the diplomatic consequences of the role of Turkey, recognize the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and turn recognition into a tool for negotiations to achieve sustainable peace.