France was the first to recognize the Armenian Genocide and it must be the first to recognize the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh. This is what Valerie Boyer (Republican Group) declared during a discussion on the initiative of the French Senate to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh.
“On September 27, the hostilities resumed. Azerbaijan unleashed a war against Artsakh and Armenia, dictated by NATO member Turkey. I regret that Foreign Minister Le Drian isn’t attending the discussion. France has always protected the offended. The President pointed out the guilty, but only provided some humanitarian aid. Words aren’t enough when thousands of people are dying,” Boyer said and recalled Ilham Aliyev’s offensive remarks and Azerbaijan’s and Turkey’s use of phosphorus and other banned weapons.
Boyer said ethnic Armenians are being persecuted by the Grey Wolves in France and that Armenian cultural heritage in Nagorno-Karabakh is under threat. “If France wants to be respected, it needs to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh. Recognition will allow to resume negotiations. Artsakh is small in size, but has a great history and is very significant. There is a reason why Nagorno-Karabakh wants independence. Adopting the resolution is our right and duty. Tomorrow this recognition will inspire other countries in Europe,” Boyer said and called on all MPs to vote in favor of the resolution.