During discussions on the French Senate’s resolution on recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh today, leader of the Republicans faction Bruno Retaeau said it is France’s duty to have a clear position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict based on France’s values and interests. “Erdogan’s Turkey is actively involved in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and is arming Azerbaijan and inciting conflicts stretching from Libya to the Caucasus, and this contradicts our interests and poses a threat to Europe. It's clear that Erdogan only acknowledges force, sanctions and coarse actions.
Our interests have been violated in Nagorno-Karabakh since banned weapons were used, including weapons against the peaceful population. We demand international investigation and the protection of Armenian cultural and historical heritage on this land.
Manouchian, Aznavour and others have shown how one can be 100% French and love their historical homeland. France was one of the first countries to recognize the Armenian Genocide. Today the French Senate may become the first to recognize the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh,” the senator said.