Recognition of the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh is a major issue, and it has to be approached by taking into consideration all the possible consequences. This is what Secretary of State to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne said during discussions on recognition of the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh in the French Senate today.
Lemoyne stated that Turkey continues to play a destabilizing role and that the trilateral statement signed by the Prime Minister of Armenia and the Presidents of Russia and Azerbaijan leaves many questions unanswered, the most important of which is the issue of status. “There are many issues, and the active participation of the OSCE Minsk Group is necessary. These are not issues that only Russia and Turkey can discuss,” he said.
Touching upon the issue of addressing the European Court of Human Rights in regard to war crimes, he stated that since neither Armenia nor Azerbaijan has signed the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, the issue can be solved through the United Nations Security Council, but there are discrepancies in regard to this as well.
“Recognition is a major issue. In 1991, Nagorno-Karabakh declared its independence, but no state has recognized it yet, even Armenia. Recognition won’t benefit Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenia, France and the OSCE Minsk Group. Now, more than ever, the help of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group is necessary for the negotiations to continue,” the State Secretary said, reminding about France’s responsibility as a mediator of the OSCE Minsk Group.