YEREVAN. – Armenia’s capital hosts the 44th meeting of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC), as well as the 17th meeting of the Coordination Council of CIS member states on Informatization.
Armenian Minister of Transport and Communication Manuk Vardanyan said three main areas - postal service, electronic communications, satellite communications - will be discussed at the meeting.
Talking at a briefing Russian Minister of Communications and Mass Media Igor Shchegolev said that two major international events are scheduled for the next year.
He noted that during the meeting with Armenian Prime Minister they discussed availability of broadband Internet services throughout the two countries. They also discussed introduction of next generation communications.
The RCC was founded 20 years ago and involves 12 full members: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Ukraine.
Azerbaijani delegation has not arrived in Yerevan.