Armenian News - presents the latest developments in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh as of 27.11.2020:
•             The Azerbaijani military had entered Thursday Armenia's Sotk mine area and demanded that the Armenians leave the area, as, according to them, it is now under Azerbaijani control.
Subsequently, the Armenian defense ministry noted that the Azerbaijanis had come to the area to make—together with the Armenians and the Russians—an official demarcation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
Later, and MOD representative, as well as Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, announced that a part of the Sotk mine will pass under the control of Azerbaijan.
The employees of Sotk gold mine on Friday were carrying out a protest on the Sotk-Karvachar motorway. It is unclear for them whether or not they will continue working in the mine.
•             Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne, Secretary of State at the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France, will visit Yerevan, the press service of the French embassy in Armenia informed Armenian
His working visit will take place on Friday and Saturday, and the French secretary of state will bring along a cargo of humanitarian aid from France to Armenia.
Meanwhile, the French MFA noted that Paris does not recognize the self-proclaimed Nagorno-Karabakh Republic even following a resolution passed by Senate calling on the French authorities to recognize the territory.
•             A serviceman of the Russian 102nd Military Base in Gyumri has been found dead, Sputnik-Armenia reported.
All the circumstances of the incident are being clarified.
According to for news about crimes, the deceased is a 36-year-old contractual serviceman.
•             The Human Rights Defender of Armenia, Arman Tatoyan, calls upon the international community, and in particular the international organizations on human rights to focus on the issue of Azerbaijani authorities artificially protracting the process of exchange of bodies and captives, which has been the case during the military activities and continues now after the completion of military actions.
With the objective of delaying the aforementioned process, the Azerbaijani authorities state that the exchange of the captives will take place after completing the process of bodies’ exchange, at the same time unreasonably protracting the process of bodies’ exchange. By all these delays Azerbaijan grossly violates the fundamental requirements guaranteed by the Geneva Conventions.
•             The Artsakh Defense Army has reported that 34 more servicemen, reservists, and volunteers have fallen.
Thus the total military death toll has reached 1,660.
•             Nagorno-Karabakh capital Stepanakert opened its first school Friday after ending the hostilities, Artsakh President's advisor David Babayan told
He noted that the university will open in the near future.
“Those educational institutions that were least damaged during the war will reopen,” Babayan said.
The sign at the entrance to the school reads “Thank you Russia”.
•             The missing servicemen’s relatives were protesting Friday again in front of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia.
"We do not want the fate of our children to be the same as that of the prisoners of war," said one of the demonstrators.
"Parents and relatives of conscripts in Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh], join us," said one of these parents.