YERVAN. – The trilateral statement on Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] contains points that have not been taken into account. Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne, Secretary of State at the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France, said this at Saturday’s press conference in Yerevan.
The French official noted that in recent weeks, French President Emmanuel Macron has repeatedly communicated with Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, and reiterated the mediators’ readiness to work. "We have studied the agreement signed on November 9. It is a fact that there are points there that have not been taken into account, and which need to be clarified; this is the political side. It will probably take place within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group," Lemoyne said.
He added that he met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia on Friday, and today, the delegation headed by him met with PM Pashinyan and discussed these issues.