Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 30.11.2020:
•             Armenia’s President Armen Sarkissian has addressed a letter to Russian President Vladimir Putin on the matter of returning the Armenian POWs and detainees on the Azerbaijani.
According to the letter, the Armenian society and diaspora are deeply concerned about the situation regarding these Armenian soldiers and civilians in Azerbaijani captivity.
The Russian President's respective mediation will provide great assistance to the issue of returning these Armenian military and civilians captured by Azerbaijan, as well as the bodies of the Armenian casualties, the letter added.
Meanwhile, Artsakh President Arayik Haroutyunyan noted that over 600 bodies have been retrieved from the conflict zone.
•             Armenia PM Nikol Pashinyan has provided details on ex-Presidents Robert Kocharyan, and Levon Ter-Petrosyan's non-implemented Moscow visit.
According to him, on October 20, the second and third presidents of Artsakh, Arkadi Ghukasyan, and Bako Sahakyan proposed to arrange a meeting of the current and former leaders of Armenia and Artsakh.
The PM added that later Ter-Petrosyan and Kocharyan had an intention to go to Moscow and have high-level meetings there, and thus their meeting will be organized after their return.
The PM reportedly offered to arrange Ter-Petrosyan and Kocharyan’s ceremonial visit to Moscow as retired presidents, however, Bako Sahakyan said the ex-presidents have already had agreements in Moscow, and the only issue is R. Kocharyan's passport, which is in court.
"The court returned Kocharyan's passport, but Ter-Petrosyan and Kocharyan did not head for Moscow," Pashinyan added.
Kocharyan's office, responding to Pashinyan's FB post, noted that 'lying and falsification are inseparable from Nikol.'
Armenia's first president Ter-Petrosyan's spokesman, in turn, noted that he considers it meaningless 'to reflect on the nation-destroying scourge’s mental anguish.'
•             Nikol Pashinyan's visit to Russia has been canceled because the Prime Minister of Armenia could not get an opportunity for a high-level meeting from the Russian leadership, Mediaport Telegram channel reported.
All attempts by Armenia to set up a Pashinyan-Putin bilateral meeting have failed, and the head of the Prime Minister's protocol has been recalled to Yerevan.
However, there is no official information in this regard yet.
•             PM Pashinyan had arranged a meeting Monday with the Supreme Judicial Council staff, as well as the courts’ presidents, including the presidents of criminal courts, of the country. The very fact testifies to the fact that the authorities are trying to ensure control over the courts in the course of repressions against the opposition.
According to PM's press office, during the meeting, Pashinyan noted there is a growing public demand for the state bodies and institutions of Armenia to work clearly. "In this case, it refers especially to the law enforcement system, the protection of the rule of law," he noted.
Summing up the meeting, PM noted that every citizen in Armenia, regardless of his position, should feel fully protected.
•             In the meantime, heated discussions are taking place after receiving information that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev intends to display Armenian POWs and military equipment during a parade in Baku.
Naira Zohrabyan, chair of the standing committee on protection of human rights told reporters that she had sent an official letter to the PACE leadership, the UN Secretary-General, the Council of Europe Commission for the Prevention of Torture, and to virtually all international organizations.
•             The relatives of the servicemen who are currently serving in Artsakh were once again protesting in front of the main building of the Armenian government.
They demand the return of their sons to Armenia.
•             TV star Kim Kardashian continues to support the homeland during the difficult days for Armenia and Artsakh.
"Initiated by UCLA and UC Berkeley HRI chapters, "Holiday Backpacks for Artsakh," aims to bring holiday cheer to the children displaced by the war in Artsakh. Pack a backpack with toys, school and art supplies, personal care items, clothing and accessories, a personal note, and more, and gift it to a child displaced by the war in Artsakh. The backpacks will be distributed to students at Project Hope centers," Kim wrote.