The Russian contingent of peacekeeping forces continues round-the-clock monitoring of the situation on the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. The ceasefire is observed along the entire line of contact, the Russian defense ministry reported.
Russian peacekeepers control the Lachin corridor, five kilometers wide. It ensures the connection of Nagorno-Karabakh with Armenia, the safe return of people to their places of residence, and the movement of civilian vehicles.
With the help of Russian peacekeeping forces, 846 people returned to Nagorno-Karabakh from the territory of Armenia per day. Over 26 thousand refugees have returned to their places of former residence.
The servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping contingent cleared the Zorge street in Stepanakert from explosives and the section along the power transmission line and the gas pipeline. Over five hectares of territory, two kilometers of roads were cleared, 109 explosive objects were found in a day. In total, engineering units in Nagorno-Karabakh have cleared over 34 hectares of terrain, about 12 kilometers of roads, checked more than 110 houses and social facilities, discovered and neutralized 1,077 explosive objects.
Russian peacekeepers are helping repair teams to restore vital engineering communications in Nagorno-Karabakh. Over 2.5 kilometers of communication lines, 1.5 kilometers of a gas pipeline, one kilometer of power lines, four power transmission towers, and one transformer substation have been restored per day.
With the coordination of the peacekeeping forces of Russia and the International Committee of the Red Cross, the search and exchange of bodies of the victims continue.
In accordance with the memorandum signed on November 11, 2020, between Russia and Turkey, an agreement was reached on the procedure for deployment and operation.
Joint Russian-Turkish center to control the ceasefire and all military operations. The center will be located on the territory of Azerbaijan. The number of Russian and Turkish personnel in the organizational structure of the joint center will be equal, the statement concluded.