Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 03.11.2020:
•             Armenian opposition Homeland party leader Artur Vanetsyan said they have put forward their PM candidate.
According to him, at these difficult times, they had made a decision to nominate Vazgen Manukyan as their candidate for the PM post.
Manukyan is a former PM, leader of the National Democratic Union party, and ex-chairman of the Public Council of Armenia.
Activists and opposition representatives are demanding the resignation of Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan following the peace deal signed by him on November 9. The truce calls for the deployment of almost 2,000 Russian peacekeepers to the conflict zone, where Azerbaijan will receive significant territorial concessions, including a strategically important town of Shushi.
•             There are constant incidents on the border following the trilateral peace deal.
Azerbaijani servicemen have approached the military positions in the direction of Tegh village of Armenia’s Syunik Province.
They told the Armenian military there that Azerbaijani positions should have been there.
No other incidents have been recorded in the area since then.
After handing over the Kashatagh region to Azerbaijan on Tuesday, the Tegh enlarged community of Armenia is now bordering Azerbaijan, and the length of this border is 60 km.
Earlier, the Mediaport Telegram channel has shared a video capturing the Karabakh people solving their deportation issues near Azerbaijani soldiers. They collecting their belongings from houses in Berdzor (Lachin) in the presence of enemy troops.
•             Over 50 diaspora organizations demand Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan's resignation.
The demand followed the signing of the November 9 trilateral statement on the Artsakh ceasefire.
According to the opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party, over 30 more diaspora organizations have released such statements in recent days.
Thus, the number of diaspora organizations demanding the resignation of Pashinyan and his team now exceeds fifty.
•             Armenia, Artsakh ombudsmen have prepared their fifth closed report on Azerbaijan army atrocities against captured Armenians, and bodies.
Earlier, Armenia Ombudsman told Human Rights Watch representatives about the torture of captured Armenians.
Arman Tatoyan said that Human Rights Watch has published a report which said that Azerbaijani forces have captured many Armenian soldiers and the latter were subjected to violence and humiliation.
•             The 27th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council took place Thursday.
As Russian FM Sergei Lavrov told the participants, 'the potential of the organization in resolving conflicts remains in demand.'
According to him, Russia counts on more active support from the OSCE countries for the Karabakh peace deal.
Meanwhile, OSCE Chair-in-Office, Albanian PM Edi Rama noted that talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue should be continued for a full settlement within the OSCE Minsk Group.
•             France has charged two Turks - father and son - as they had attacked three Armenian protesters.
The court, however, had released them on bail on the condition that they would not leave France.
Earlier, a group of French Armenians had closed off the A-7 highway as a sign of condemning the Turkish-backed recent Azerbaijan military aggression against Artsakh. But Turkish provocateurs in the area had provoked a clash, as a result of which about a dozen Armenians were injured.
•             Azerbaijan has reported 2,783 servicemen killed during the recent Nagorno-Karabakh war.
Meanwhile, the Armenian side's military death toll has exceeded 1,600.