Armenian ex-president Robert Kocharyan told in an interview with the Armenian TV channel that if he were in power, the Azerbaijani president would not dare to start a war.
"I have no doubt that the war could have been stopped," he said.
“For example, I tried and intended to tell about all this and propose certain steps to Artsakh president Arayik Haroutyunyan on what needs to be done to stop the wae. First, you know, these statements of his ... to be photographed on the front line, drink coffee ... I remember one sentence: “Do you want war? You will get a war." This was not the situation. It was a time to work seriously, not to cock. There was a demand of the moment. Yes, the war could have been stopped. It could have been stopped...I'll put it this way: the Prime Minister was obliged to stop the war the next day when he received this report from the General Staff. (...) But the war was stopped on the 44th day after we had several thousand casualties, more than 10 thousand wounded, and in the worst-case scenario, after the loss of territories and without any prospect in terms of discussing the status: nothing is recorded."
Commenting on Pashinyan's argument that if he had stopped the war earlier, he would have been called a traitor, Kocharyan noted: "I must say about the lies that were presented to our people from the first day that we are winning. If they retreated somewhere, it was a tactical retreat in order to lure the enemy into the encirclement and then destroy."
When asked what he would do if he was the PM, the second president noted: “First, if it were me, the war would not have started ... There would be no diplomatic nonsense that made the war inevitable. And [the Azerbaijani President Ilham] Aliyev would never agree to start a war."
"Now there would not have been this war, and even if there had been, we would not have lost, because we would not have made those gross mistakes that simply anticipated the outcome of this war. We would never have done them."
"The conclusion is this: we have a government that has suffered a defeat, which wants to blame people an army in this defeat."