Whereas Armenia didn’t have leverages to have an influence on the broadcasting of Russian television channels in Armenia in the past, now there are such leverages following the signing of a new contract with the Government of the Russian Federation. This is what Chairman of the National Commission on Television and Radio of Armenia Tigran Hakobyan told reporters today.
According to him, the leverages will be used along with the Russian colleagues. He explained that there are new requirements for Russian television channels, meaning they must respect the days of remembrance of Armenia and the Armenian people (i.e. they must not broadcast entertaining programs on days of mourning), not interfere in electoral processes in Armenia, respect the norms of state of emergency or martial law and rule out the broadcasting of content that humiliates the national dignity of Armenians, etc.
Hakobyan also said foreign broadcasters can’t take part in a tender for license, but they have the opportunity to sign an interstate contract for broadcasting, just like the Russian MIR TV channel di. “As far as CNN is concerned, it’s not a state-run channel (there is no such thing in the United States). So, it’s impossible to sign an interstate contract for broadcasting with CNN,” Tigran Hakobyan concluded.