YEREVAN. – Armenia is interested in the normalization of relations with Azerbaijan, Armenia’s Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated, responding to a question during the World Economic Forum on Eurasia and Central Asia in Vienna.
“The OSCE Minsk Group on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is close to success, and the evidence thereof is the recent statement of the Presidents of the U.S. Russia, and France,” Sargsyan stressed.
According to him, the Armenian side agreed with the main provisions of this statement and is ready to display political will to reach a conflict solution. “In our view, there are all objective prerequisites. It is necessary that our Azerbaijani counterparts also displayed political will and readiness to sign an agreement which will serve as basis for further negotiations,” Sargsyan said.