The Abkhazian parliament has issued a statement to the Russian State Duma noting that Abkhazia is ready to participate—on an equal footing—in the project of opening a railway link between Russia and Armenia through its territory, said Astamur Logua, chairman of the Abkhazian parliament's Committee on International, Interparliamentary Relations and Relations with Compatriots, Sputnik Abkhazia reported.
"The initiative belongs to our committee. Since we are following what is happening in the region and the conflict taking place in Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)], which is being resolved in this way. We welcome the de-blockage of transport communications," Logua said.
According to the MP, Abkhazia has always stated that it is ready to participate—on equal terms—in major regional projects, and given the fact that after the end of the recent war in Nagorno-Karabakh, the countries of the region have begun discussing the possibility of opening a railway link, Abkhazia should not be left out.
Astamur Logua added that extended committee hearings were held in the Abkhazian parliament to discuss the options that should be used in order to succeed in this matter.