The Amulsar gold mine is very likely to be operated. Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said this in an interview with
Asked whether the post-war situation had changed his view towards whether or not to operate Amulsar, the PM said that he had not changed his view because he was of the same opinion as a year ago.
"By the way, I would like to remind that I had considered the safety component very important in connection with Amulsar, saying that you see we are in a state of war, and when a war starts, the flow of tourists will not continue in our country. Then we may face currency problems. And in this situation, it is the specific mining industry that guarantees currency flows for the country; time has shown that.
But on the other hand, I can state that we were also able to properly manage the financial market, and as a result, in January we had the issue of eurobonds, which was the most successful issue in the history of the Republic of Armenia," said the premier.
And when asked whether that means it is more likely that the Amulsar gold mine will open anyway, the Pashinyan answered: "There is such a possibility, and yes, we can say that it is great."