Armenian President Armen Sarkissian signed a decree dismissing Tiran Khachatryan from the post of First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces.
Earlier the Yerevan.Today published remarks by Tiran Khachatryan in connection with the statement of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan regarding the Iskander.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made a statement that arouses disputes in both Armenian and Russian media and political circles.
He commented on the statement of third President Serzh Sargsyan, as the latter was surprised why the Russia-made Iskander ballistic missile in Armenia’s arsenal was not fired on the third or fourth day of the recent war.
Thus, Pashinyan noted that Iskander missiles "did not explode" or "exploded by 10%."
According to Russian and Armenian experts, Pashinyan questioned the efficiency of Russia-made weapons.
In response to the question, is it possible for the Iskander missile to explode by 10%, Tiran Khachatryan laughed noting that this is not serious.
A few hours later, the defense ministry issued a lengthy statement, claiming that Khachatryan's words were distorted.