The President Armen Sarkissian has issued a statement on his decision regarding PM Nikol Pashinyan’s proposal to dismiss Onik Gasparyan from the post of Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia (RA).
"The fact that the President returned—with objections—the draft decree submitted to him is inadmissibly manipulated and received an inadequate reaction.
In this regard, we emphasize once again that the President of the Republic carries out his functions only through the powers defined by the Constitution, impartially, and makes decisions guided exclusively by national and pan-national interests.
The President of the Republic does not represent the interests of any political force, he is not 'black' or 'white,' and any speculation in that sense is inadmissible and unacceptable.
The President of the Republic has repeatedly proposed and reaffirms his readiness to unite the political forces at the negotiating table in order to settle the differences and find mutually acceptable solutions.
The President of the Republic has returned—with his objections—the draft decree on dismissal of the Chief of the General Staff of the RA AF [Armed Forces], Colonel General Onik Gasparyan, by exercising his authority defined by Part 2 of Article 139 of the Constitution.
The President of the Republic will express his position on the draft decree in accordance with Part 2 of Article 139 of the Constitution and within the timeframe set by the legislation,” the presidential statement reads in part.