The Security Council of the Republic of Armenia (RA) strongly condemns all attempts to involve the Armed Forces in the political process; the council noted this in a statement.
"The RA Constitution clearly defines the inadmissibility of the Armed Forces to be involved in political processes, the fact of being under civilian oversight.
According to the law, the discretion of the head of government [i.e., the PM] is on the basis of the proposal to appoint and dismiss the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces.
The RA President, being the most important institution monitoring the observance of the Constitution, is obliged to unequivocally show a corresponding approach.
"Based on the above-mentioned, the Security Council calls on the President of the Republic to grant the RA Prime Minister’s petition to dismiss the [serving] Chief of the General Staff and sign a corresponding decree," the statement also reads.