The State Service for Emergency Situations of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) reports that the remains of another 15 servicemen have been transferred to the Armenian side. The press release reads as follows:
“Today the remains of another 15 (according to preliminary data servicemen who were killed during the hostilities, are deemed to be missing until now and were found in the Varanda (Fizuli) region, were transferred to the Armenian side by the Azerbaijani side at the intersection of the Karmir Shuka and Shekher communities of Martuni region. Their identities will be established after a forensic medicine expert examination. Since November 13, 2020, the remains of a total of 1,518 (according to preliminary data) have been found in the territories that are no longer under the control of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and have been transferred by Azerbaijan.”