YEREVAN. – At the time when martial law was declared in the Republic of Armenia (RA), there were no grounds for it. Independent MP Gevorg Petrosyan on Wednesday told this to reporters in the National Assembly.
"[But] now when the threat of war hangs over Armenia, they are lifting the martial law; and that's why I voted against," he added.
Asked how is it that there was no risk of declaring martial law when a war had broken out on September 27, 2020, Petrosyan noted that there was no threat on Armenia's borders. "The war was in Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)]. But the Law on Martial Law clearly states about the security of the RA borders. Now, when the Turk [i.e., Azerbaijanis] is taking a village [of Armenia] every day, attacking the border of Armenia, the danger of war is very visible. I find that the martial law should not be lifted. On the contrary, everything must be done to raise the inviolability of borders to a higher level," he added.
To the remark that if the martial law was not lifted, snap parliamentary elections could not be held in Armenia, the independent lawmaker responded: "That is what is important for this government; it’s being reelected, not the inviolability of borders."
"If there is a danger to our borders, we should focus our attention on that, not say, 'How should we hold an election?' Who cares that there will be no election? I personally have very little interest in the election," Gevorg Petrosyan said.