Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 03.05.21:
- After debating on the matter of electing a new PM at Monday’s special sitting, the Armenian parliament did not support acting premier Nikol Pashinyan's candidacy for this office.
Only one MP voted for Pashinyan's candidacy, three others opposed it, and 75 lawmakers abstained from voting on the matter.
Moreover, the MPs of the opposition Prosperous Armenia and Bright Armenia parties did not take part in the voting.
Thus, the process of calling snap parliamentary elections has begun in Armenia. Accordingly, if the NA does not elect a new prime minister in a week, too, it shall be dissolved and elections shall be officially called.
- Armenian defense ministry's press service has issued a statement following a video shared on social media that captured Armenian and Azerbaijani soldiers arguing over territory issues.
According, the footage has been shot two weeks ago in Kapan.
"This territory is already under our control," the defense ministry said in a statement.
- As of Monday morning, 145 new cases of COVID-19 were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 217,008 in the country.
Also, ten more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 4,149 cases.
The number of people who have recovered over the past one day is 717, the total respective number so far is 200,472.
- A tragic incident took place Sunday in Ararat Province of Armenia, reported.
Between 9 pm and 9:30 pm, a van collided with a car at the section of the Yerevan-Artashat motorway leading to Baghramyan village then went onto the opposite lane, broke the iron electric pole, and while moving forward, hit two women pedestrians.
The victims died on the spot.
A criminal case has been opened into this incident.