YEREVAN. – Iravunk daily of Armenia writes: Intensified monitoring has been launched at the Russian peacekeeping checkpoints stationed on the Yerevan-Stepanakert road section after Ahmad Shahidov, head of the Azerbaijan Institute for Democracy and Human Rights, noted in a Twitter post that in June, [Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) capital] Stepanakert will pass completely under the control of the Azerbaijani armed forces.
The [Russian] peacekeepers are stopping the cars, checking the people and the trunk one by one. But they do not inspect at all at the checkpoint stationed near Shushi [town].
The people of Artsakh say that the inspection of cars at that "post" is fraught with incidents, several cases have been recorded when Azerbaijanis have made remarks [against the Armenian travelers there], and Russian peacekeepers have somehow restrained [the Armenian] men traveling [along there] with their families.