President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan yesterday visited the Haterk sub-region of Martakert region and Aknaberd village of Shahumyan region.
The press office of the President of Artsakh told Armenian that the head of state met with the locals and the regions’ elites and discussed the issues of the villages, the paths to solve them and several programs targeted at the development of the sub-region.
The President stated that construction works will continue in Getavan, Zardakhach, Haterk, Zaglik, Chapar and Aknaberd in order to build new homes for the families displaced as a result of the war and to create and rebuild the necessary infrastructures. He also touched upon the programs for development of agriculture and mentioned the need to bring a new sweep to them.
Touching upon the security environment, again, the head of state stressed that Artsakh is trying to solve the security issues by combining the efforts of the Defense Army, Armenia and the Russian peacekeeping contingent and supports a peaceful settlement of all the issues.
“International recognition of the Republic of Artsakh has been and remains on the agenda,” Harutyunyan said.