There can always be various types of incidents on the line of contact or border. This is what acting Minister of Defense of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan said during today’s question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament today, responding to the question what the Armenian authorities and the Ministry of Defense are doing to prevent incidents with local residents.
Nevertheless, as the acting minister stated, the important thing is that the incidents never lead to deaths or injuries. Harutyunyan also said he is certain that residents are insured from such incidents.
As reported earlier, Azerbaijani servicemen had attacked a resident of the borderline Aravus village of Syunik Province of Armenia who was grazing cattle in the territory of Armenia. They attacked him and demanded that he drive the cattle away. Armenian soldiers helped the man. The Azerbaijanis hastily retreated after they saw that the Armenian military was approaching.