It seems as though Levon Ter-Petrosyan is mistaken when he says President Kocharyan created the Homeland Salvation Movement. This is stated in the press release issued by Victor Soghomonyan, head of the Office of the 2nd President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan. The press release also states the following:
“We have always been principally against unilateral disclosure of the details of private meetings. It’s not correct, especially when the person providing such details distorts the content.
The meeting of the former presidents of Armenia and Artsakh was held on March 25 upon the proposal of Ter-Petrosyan. Bako Sahakyan told President Kocharyan about the proposal and informed that Ter-Petrosyan had an idea to participate in the snap elections together.
President Kocharyan rejected the idea, and Bako Sahakyan told Ter-Petrosyan about this. Nevertheless, Ter-Petrosyan made the proposal for the meeting, and it was held.
There really was no discussion during the meeting because Robert Kocharyan, again, rejected the subject for discussion, saying that it is because of morality and that he has the intention to participate in the possible snap elections in another format. Besides that, it would harm the Homeland Salvation Movement.
This is what happened.
It might seem that all of Ter-Petrosyan’s statements are correct and I am only repeating his story, but this isn’t the case.
P.S. As far as the proposal to go to the snap elections together, we have already selected another format of participation and will announce very soon.”