YEREVAN. – Today we have dedicated our talks exclusively to the issues of trilateral cooperation on the matter of unblocking of economic ties. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated this during Thursday joint press conference with Armenia’s Acting Foreign Minister Ara Aivazian, in Yerevan, and answering the question on Azerbaijan's territorial claims from Armenia.
"Today we talked about solving problems in the post-conflict period, including military, military-political, humanitarian issues, etc.
As for the trilateral cooperation at the level of deputy prime ministers, this mechanism was established as a result of the talks between the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia in Moscow on January 11.
Any issue that may contradict the agreements reached by the leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, of course, cannot be accepted as an alternative to what was agreed upon," Lavrov added.