The unblocking of economic and transport links will be of crucial significance for making efforts that are required for settlement of the overall situation and cooperation in the post-conflict period. This is what Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov said during today’s joint press conference with acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ara Aivazian in Yerevan.
“We discussed the current situation around Nagorno-Karabakh and indicated the progress and settlement of the situation. We won’t minimize efforts for the return of all detainees, demining, as well as protection of cultural and religious heritage. The trilateral task force is making a major contribution in the region. The future activities of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group are in demand, and they are first and foremost in demand in terms of support to the creation of an atmosphere of confidence,” Lavrov said.