The Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun political party and Reviving Armenia Party, which have declared that they will run in the snap parliamentary elections through a unified alliance and the pre-electoral list of which will be headed by first President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, are inviting all citizens of Armenia to their first rally at Freedom Square in Yerevan on May 9 at 4 p.m.
The alliance today disseminated two videos clips heralding the rally. Robert Kocharyan will speak at the rally.
The political parties announced their participation in the snap elections through an alliance today.
“Taking into consideration the fatal situation in Armenia and Artsakh, proceeding from the need to act together with supportive political parties that share ideas, Reviving Armenia Party has decided to run in the possible snap parliamentary elections through a pre-electoral alliance with the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun political party, and the alliance will be led by second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan,” the statement reads.