An amount exceeding AMD 14,000,000,000 has been returned under the cases recorded in 2020. This is what Prosecutor General of Armenia Artur Davtyan told reporters when asked what is the largest amount of plundered funds that has been returned during the past three years.
Asked if current or former officials are charged with treason or spying, Davtyan said the following: “A former serviceman is charged. One criminal case regarding treason has been investigated and forwarded to court. It wouldn’t be right to make statements on cases that are still in the stage of preliminary investigation.”
As for the extent to which the cases of treason have impacted the outcome of the war, Davtyan said the following: “It’s early to evaluate the impact of every specific case on the final outcome of the war. The Prosecutor General’s Office is investigating nearly 1,650 criminal cases. When we have legal evaluations of those cases, we will also touch upon the impact that they had on the outcome of the war.”