YEREVAN. – After November 9, a new border was formed in Armenia, which did not exist before—from the banks of the Araks River to the Sotk of Vardenis. Several hundred kilometers of new border has been formed, which has not been clarified yet. Armen Abrahamyan, a member of the "Union of NSS Reserve Officers" NGO and former Deputy Director of the National Security Service (NSS) of Armenia, stated this during a press conference Friday, and in response to Armenian's question.
"We cannot say how much of Armenia's 29.8 thousand square kilometers are left because the border has not been clarified. What is happening today at the border is simply done in a wrong way. Interstate commissions should be set up for demarcation and delimitation under the auspices of the [Armenian] Foreign Ministry because it is a diplomatic work, first of all. The staff of our institute of geodesy should be there. It is wrong to let the armed military resolve border issues with each other because it can lead to unpredictable consequences. This issue is a state issue, it is a political issue, it is such a serious issue that it should not be left to the military," he said.
Abrahamyan added that at the moment it is absolutely impossible to demarcate and delimit the border with the Azerbaijanis. "It is possible to do that work if there is a mediating country," he said.
And Mikayel Hambardzumyan, former acting director of the NSS, also added: "They [the Azerbaijanis] realize that it will not be resolved through negotiations; that's why they are slowly advancing their positions, capturing positions, fortifying [their] positions in the conditions of our silence.”