Armenia’s acting Minister of Emergency Situations Andranik Piloyan today received the delegation led by Director General of South Caucasus Railway CJSC Alexey Melnikov.
As reported the Armenian Ministry of Emergency Situations, the acting minister attached importance to the cooperation between the ministry and the SCR and touched upon the joint programs that were postponed due to COVID-19 and have started being implemented.
Melnikov stated that a railway is considered a high-risk object around the world and also attached importance to the cooperation between the parties. He informed that the company has a recovery unit and offered to provide the company’s specialists with training courses at the Ministry of Emergency Situations in order to view them as ‘freelance’ employees of the ministry in the future. Piloyan welcomed the proposal and, in this context, the acting minister mentioned that the Ministry of Emergency Situations regularly holds training sessions with the personnel of the airport and emphasized that the SCR can also be involved in those efforts.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a Memorandum of Cooperation between the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia and the South Caucasus Railway CJSC During Emergency Situations with Hazardous Cargo in the Railway Infrastructure. According to the document, the parties are committed to holding joint consultations or participating in the activities of the bodies and institutions of the parties, creating joint task forces, exchanging information and accumulated experience, etc.