YEREVAN. – [Acting PM] Nikol Pashinyan has an animal fear for second President Robert Kocharyan. Tatul Petrosyan, former head of the General Department of Supervision of the Investigative Committee of Armenia, told this to a press conference Saturday.
He added that this explains Kocharyan's illegal persecution, although everyone knows that the second President has nothing to do with the actions under Article 300.1 of the Criminal Code. "The Armenian authorities are now thinking about how to withstand tomorrow's rally with Kocharyan’s participation," Petrosyan said.
According to him, this rally will be jam-packed, and the process of liberating the homeland from the "traitor"—that is, Pashinyan—is starting.
As for the recent proposal made by Levon Ter-Petrosyan, according to Petrosyan, the First President is not honest in his actions. "He says that all [former] presidents should act as one bloc against Pashinyan, emphasizing the importance of not demanding power after the [snap parliamentary] elections [slated for June 20]. The third president [Serzh Sargsyan] also announced [his] wish not to come to power. This proves that the statement of the First President may be directed against Kocharyan, for whom, in his turn, it is important to take responsibility at this difficult time for us. Yes, the opposition must unite—but only on the basis of shared goals," Tatul Petrosyan concluded.
As reported earlier, the ex-president Robert Kocharyan has called for a rally Sunday at Liberty Square, in downtown Yerevan, where he is expected to address those in attendance.