Chief of Staff of the second President of Armenia Viktor Soghomonyan presented the declaration of the 'Armenia' alliance created between Robert Kocharian, ARF Dashnaktsutyun, and the Reviving Armenia party.
The alliance is a union of political parties, organizations, and individuals. It was created in the name of Armenia, Artsakh, in the name of the security and prosperity of the Armenian people.
The formation of the alliance is dictated by the catastrophic consequences of the 44-day war of 2020, the need to overcome the threats facing the state. The alliance is guided by the realization that only through joint efforts and unity can the most serious problems facing the country be solved.
"We attach great importance to open and honest dialogue about the contradictory stages of the country's development over the past 30 years. We are determined to talk about shortcomings, learn from the past, and turn a new page in the future. At the most difficult stages, we managed to preserve independent Armenia as a nation-state for Armenians from all over the world, to fix common goals and successes, to keep pace with the world, to be an active player in the region, maintaining a balance in difficult geopolitical situations," the declaration said.
"All governments have had successes and failures, achievements and mistakes. Nevertheless, our state continued its course, being solid support of the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity. In 2018, the course of the country was violated, the political force that came to power with the promise of radical changes, building a just country, demonstrating criminal irresponsibility and serving the program of dismantling the public administration system, poisoning the socio-political atmosphere, not only did not fulfill its promises to society but also dragged the country into war, as a result of which thousands of young people were sacrificed, most of Artsakh was lost, which weakened the foundations of our statehood, threatened our common future."
"What happened to Artsakh and what continues to happen to inflict a painful blow on our national statehood, undermine the security and defense capability of the country, call into question our dignity and right to life. An unfair status quo could lead to a new war. Therefore, we support the resumption of the negotiation process through the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, aimed at restoring the territory of Artsakh on the basis of the right to self-determination and ensuring effective ground communication between Artsakh and Armenia."
"Having received the mandate of trust of our citizens, our Alliance will seek international recognition and condemnation of the Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression and war crimes and will work to mitigate the consequences of the post-war humanitarian catastrophe. This means ensuring the return of prisoners of war, clarification of data on the dead and missing, social assistance to the disabled and homeless people, rehabilitation work, and other important issues."
"We are convinced that the war could have been avoided if the negotiations had not reached an impasse due to short-sighted and irresponsible steps. War, as well as the processes preceding it and following it, must be studied and should be awarded a criminal-legal and political assessment."
"We pledge to stop this process of destruction of the nation, learn from the past, free Armenia from the grouping, guided by the agenda of external forces and serving the interests of the enemy, make every effort for the sustainable healthy development of the state and society and build the future of our country.
We rule out the continuation of the policy of concentrating the levers of power in the hands of one person, dismantling state institutions, the arrogance of power, dictatorship, obstruction of justice, creation of internal dividing lines, national division, and social polarization.
We guarantee effective governance of the state system, a safe country, secure borders, revitalization of the economy, agricultural development, the inflow of investments, a noticeable improvement in the quality of life, a sharp reduction in poverty, and the formation of power through legitimate elections."