The package of the adopted amendments to the Electoral Code and related laws doesn’t imply change of norms for the snap parliamentary elections to be held on June 20. This is what deputy of the ruling My Step bloc of the National Assembly of Armenia Hamazasp Danielyan said during today’s briefings in parliament.
Danielyan particularly explained why the adopted amendments won’t apply to the upcoming snap elections.
“We were waiting until the last moment with the hope that the President of Armenia would clearly express his position on the amendments. This was the only chance to make sure at least some of the rules entered into force before June 20. However, the President didn’t express his position, and the elections set for June 20 might not be held, if we planned to adopt at least a part of the amendments,” Danielyan said.
On May 7, Armenia’s legislature adopted, in the first and second readings, the package of amendments and supplements to the Electoral Code and related laws proposed by the ruling My Step bloc.