One can notice that the Council of Europe is sincerely interested in the solution to the issue of Armenian prisoners of war. This is what deputy of the opposition Prosperous Armenia faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Naira Zohrabyan told reporters today.
“Germany is currently chairing the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, and I have transmitted to Chancellor Angela Merkel the letters of parents of Armenian prisoners of war addressed to Germany since the latter is a country that has seen prisoners of war and captured Jews and feels genetically guilty. I highly appreciate the German foreign minister’s remarks in response to the Azerbaijani delegate [to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe]. When the delegate, who considered me a nationalist terrorist, said the Armenians aren’t returning the map of mined areas, the foreign minister told the delegate to stop and not try to manipulate and added that Azerbaijan will solve the issue of prisoners of war. I am carefully optimistic and believe Azerbaijan will return a certain number of prisoners of war in the course of one month,” she said.
Zohrabyan added that some parents have met with her and claim that some people are calling them on the phone with Iranian and Armenian telephone numbers, stating the contacts of the particular serviceman and stating that the serviceman is at a particular military unit of a particular Iranian village.
“I contacted Armenia’s Ambassador to Iran Artashes Tumanyan, and the Armenian embassy is currently working with the parents. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is also working, and it’s clear that there is no such thing,” she said.