The Special Investigation Service has rejected institution of a criminal case regarding deputy of the My Step faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Hayk Sargsyan concealing his sources of income and presenting false information in his declaration of assets, as reported the news department of the Special Investigation Service.
The Special Investigation Service also reported that, based on the prepared report, the investigator decided to reject institution of the criminal case on the ground of absence of corpus delicti.
The Commission for the Prevention of Corruption had recorded that the essential change of revenues in the declaration of assets submitted by the deputy in 2018 was not substantiated with sources of legitimate income, that is, he had other income before taking office, and after that, the growth of income was unsubstantiated. This sparked doubt, and the Commission submitted a report to the Prosecutor General’s Office.