YEREVAN. – Air defense systems could have been purchased with the money Armenia’s authorities allegedly spent on fighting against the coronavirus. Lawyer Tigran Atanesyan said this in an interview with a press club.
To note, Atanesyan is one of the founders of the coronavirus monitoring group in the country.
According to him, the Armenian authorities directed 202 billion drams (approx. US$400 million) to allegedly combat against COVID-19, but actually "ate" that amount. "People [on coronavirus quarantine] were [accommodated] at [Armenia’s] hotels and holiday homes until May 19 last year. But until now, money is being transferred from the [state] budget to keep people at hotels and holiday homes. Dear fellow citizens, they [the authorities] are deceiving you. (…). The [actual] cost price of the [food] service [to the aforesaid in quarantine] was twice as low. After all, they could have bought body armors for the army, or air defense systems, for $400 million, so as not to sacrifice 5,000 boys," Atanesyan concluded.