Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia Ashot Muradyan today received USAID Armenia’s Acting Mission Director David Hoffman.
As reported the SRC, during the meeting, Muradyan presented the primary directions for the earmarked activities that are part of the SRC’s Strategy for Development and Administration Improvement, including increase of effectiveness of tax and customs administration, prevention of offenses, modernization of infrastructures, provision of services for taxpayers through the improvement of management services, as well as strengthening of cooperation and confidence between taxpayers and the SRC.
In his turn, Hoffman stated that USAID Armenia has also developed the 2020-25 Country Development Cooperation Strategy through which the directions for possible cooperation can be considered.
During the meeting, the parties expressed willingness to take active steps for future expansion of cooperation between the two institutions.