Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 11.05.21:
• After discussing the issue of the election of the Prime Minister during Monday's special session, the Armenian parliament failed to endorse Nikol Pashinyan as a candidate for PM for the second time.
Thus, the process of snap elections has begun in Armenia, and the National Assembly has been dissolved by law. Before the formation of a new parliament, deputies will continue to perform their duties and exercise their powers.
Armenian president Armen Sarkissian has already signed an appropriate decree.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan officially submitted his resignation on April 25 - it was the first step in triggering the process to hold snap parliamentary elections on June 20.
Earlier, he was in Armenia - to discuss issues over Nagorno-Karabakh's recent conflict.
During the meeting with Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev, Lavrov noted that border issues in the Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] region can be resolved despite the complexity.
" Now, the details ‘on the ground’ need to be dealt with. There are demarcation issues. Not everything is easy, but is solvable, in our conviction. Military experts, with the participation of diplomats, can agree on mutually acceptable solutions," Lavrov said.
"Sometimes countries that are located on the other corner of the world make statements related to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict, or the processes taking place in Azerbaijan; this is inadmissible," he noted.
"I can bring Canada as an example. I was recently informed that the Canadian ministry of foreign affairs had issued a statement on Azerbaijan regarding our internal affairs," he said. "Let them deal with their own affairs."
Aliyev was particularly angry at the reaction of the international community to the "military trophy park" that recently opened in the Azerbaijani capital Baku.
The “park” displays “trophy” helmets and dummies of Armenian soldiers who were martyred in last year's war in Nagorno-Karabakh.
"Turtles of slain leaders of the Algerian national movement are on display in French museums," AluBut let them, too, deal with their own affairs. They, too, have sunk into problems. They have thousands of problems," Aliyev said.
A 36-year-old resident of Tavush Province has been seen with a suspicious drug. The Yerevan police are preparing a report in this regard.
Sevada Ghukasyan was released, whereas the donkey—before being handed over to him—was taken to an animal care center in Yerevan.
• As of Tuesday morning, 243 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 219,596 in the country.
Also, three more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 4,256 cases.
The number of people who have recovered over the past one day is 475, the total respective number so far is 205,675.
• Azerbaijan is not only failing to implement the provisions on the unconditional return of POWs stated in the trilateral statement signed by Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan but is also daringly trying to present the POWs as ‘mercenaries’ - launching phony criminal cases against them.
Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev noted that regular criminal cases have been launched, including the case against citizens of Lebanon who are of Armenian descent and whom Azerbaijan is trying to present as ‘mercenaries.’
Aliyev declared that investigations into criminal cases against other 'terrorists' are almost over.
• At least 11 people died during the shooting at an educational institution in Kazan, capital of the Republic of Tatarstan, a semi-autonomous region in Russia.
The President of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov announced seven dead - four boys and three girls, all - students of the eighth grade.
16 people - twelve children and four adults - are hospitalized.
According to preliminary data, teenagers have opened fire - one of them was detained, the other was eliminated.
Psychologists are working with evacuated children.
A criminal case was initiated.