The National Assembly of Armenia today hosted an exhibition featuring the works of Armenian architects from Shushi who succeeded in turning their architectural ideas into a reality, particularly in the city of Baku.
Among the attendees were several representatives of the Parliaments of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, the Operational Headquarters of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, various government agencies (Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and the Ministry of Emergency Situations), as well as various educational institutions and centers.
Organizer of the exhibition, independent MP Taguhi Tovmasyan stated that these architects helped turn Baku into a large administrative and industrial center in Transcaucasia.
The exhibition featured the works of architects such as Nikokhayos Bayev, Freydun Akhalyan, Anna Oltetsyan, Hovhannes Kajaznuni and others.