YEREVAN. – From May 9 to 11, thirteen residents with symptoms of intestinal infectious diseases have applied to Sisian Medical Center, and five of whom were hospitalized. Armenian learned about this from the Ministry of Health of Armenia.
Specialists on Tuesday conducted courtyard visits, as a result of which another 199 residents with symptoms typical of intestinal infectious diseases were found in the town.
On Wednesday, another 14 residents with symptoms of intestinal infectious diseases applied to the Sisian hospital, and 70 more such patients were detected during courtyard visits.
To date, 296 cases—281 of which are those under 18 years of age and 15 are adults—with symptoms typical of intestinal infections have been recorded in Sisian.
Five patients continue inpatient treatment at Sisian Medical Center. Everyone's condition is assessed as moderate and mild with a positive trend.
Water is considered as a possible cause of these intestinal infections.
Samples have been taken from the drinking water of this community and the patients.