Advisor to the Prosecutor General of Armenia Gor Abrahamyan says measures have been taken to ensure the security of Judge Mher Petrosyan of the Administrative Court of Armenia as prescribed by law.
“The Prosecutor General’s Office had assigned the Criminal Police of Armenia to conduct inspections. The inspections were conducted, but sufficient grounds weren’t detected to ensure the criminal procedure. At the same time, taking into consideration the judge’s concerns, measures have been taken to ensure his security as prescribed by law,” he informed.
Mher Petrosyan is the judge who accepted the lawsuit of former chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Onik Gasparyan for proceedings. After rendering his decision, Judge Petrosyan applied to the Supreme Judicial Council and informed that he was being threatened, and the Supreme Judicial Council forwarded the judge’s application to the Prosecutor General’s Office.
In its turn, the Prosecutor General’s Office forwarded the judge’s application to the Criminal Police and assigned to verify the existence of grounds for launching a criminal case.