YEREVAN. – A group of employees from Nairit synthetic rubber plant of Yerevan are protesting in front of the main building of the government of Armenia.
They demand to resolve the safety issues of this plant, as well as their 6 to 7 months of unpaid salaries.
"The plant is in bad conditions from the point of view of safety; there are about 25 thousand tons of explosive materials at the plant. Besides, the employees of the plant have not received salaries since [last] November," a Nairit worker told reporters.
These Nairit employees demanded a respective meeting with acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, but it did not take place.
Instead, some of them were received by Nairi Sargsyan, assistant to the acting premier.
After this meeting, a Nairit worker told reporters that Sargsyan had promised to hold a working discussion on this matter Friday, with the participation of relevant departments, to which the plant employees will also be invited.
The Nairit workers picketing in front of the main government building announced that if their issues are not resolved, they will stay outside this government building for an indefinite period.