YEREVAN. – At Thursday’s Cabinet meeting, the interim government of Armenia decided to allocate 500 million drams from its reserve fund to the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports which, in turn, will allocate it to the Urban Development Committee to start the construction of modular buildings for five schools with a small number of schoolchildren.
Vahram Dumanyan, the Acting Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, noted that the following schools will be built along the lines of this project: Jil village secondary school in Gegharkunik Province; Aregnadem village secondary school and Kaps village secondary school in Shirak Province; and Chiva village secondary school and Gomk village secondary school in Vayots Dzor Province. One hundred million drams will be allocated for each school.
Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, for his part, noted that the practice of using in new schools the property left over from old schools shall be ruled out.