YEREVAN. – The executive body of the former ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) on Thursday issued a statement regarding the present-day situation in Syunik Province. The statement reads as follows, in particular:
"The Executive Body of the Republican Party of Armenia expresses its concern in connection with the situation around Syunik, in particular, the Azerbaijani troops’ illegal crossing of the [Armenian] state border at the Sev Lake sector of the province and the advance to a depth of 3.5 km.
At the same time, it should be recorded that these incidents of violation of the territorial integrity of Armenia carry escalation risks, and the current [Armenian] authorities do not take the necessary steps to prevent, neutralize them.
As a result, Azerbaijan is expanding the mechanism for pressure being put on Armenia, and preparing favorable grounds for expecting new concessions from, positing new demands to the Armenian side.
Also, the [RPA] executive body records that each day of the current [Armenian] regime's tenure increases the dangers threatening Armenia and Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)], collectively, the Armenian people.”